Wednesday, December 31, 2014
[…] Mr. Meyers appealed. The Appellate Division held the parties' final divorce judgment specifically ordered the creation of the escrow account to pay for the tax debt that Mr. Meyers owed to the IRS and therefore the Family Court had the proper basis to order that the escrow account remain undisturbed until the tax issues were resolved. Mr. Meyers also argued that the escrowed funds should be released because his attorney had a valid lien against those funds according to N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 and that the attorney's lien took precedence over the tax lien. According to the Appellate Court, the New Jersey Attorney's Lien Act, states that any attorney representing a party in an action "shall have a lien for compensation . . . which shall contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whose hands they may come." Musikoff v. Jay Parrino's The Mint, L.L.C., 172 N.J. 133, 139 (2002). In this case, the escrow funds were not part of a judgment or Order in Mr. Meyers' favor. They were a conditional award as part of equitable distribution.