Friday, October 22, 2010
[…] Monday, March 1, 2010

Stalkers Beware

The New Jersey Supreme Court has held that stalking is stalking, and no showing that the Defendant intended to cause fear is required.

The stalking statutue, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10, was enacted in New Jersey in response to "persistent, distressing or threatening behavior generally perceived as more serious than harassment, at least in its persostence, but not yet ripened into terroristic threats or assualt." Title 2C NJ Criminal Code Ann. (2007)

N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b) reads:
A person is guilty of stalking, a crime in the fourth degree, if he purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear bodily injury to himself or a member of immediate family or death to himself or a member of his immediate family.

The statute includes a "course of conduct" meaning repeated incidents. Repeated is defined as two or more occasions.